Methyl Paraben is a preservative, and is mainly used as an anti-fungal agent in cosmetics and personal care products, as well as a food preservative in order to increase shelf life.
Also available in Methyl Paraben Sodium
Country of Origin: USA
Characteristic Typical Analysis
- Description: White odourless crystalline powder
- Melting Range: 125.0 – 128.0
- Acidity: 0.1% Max
- Sulfated Ash: 0.1% Max
- Loss on Drying: 0.5% Max
- Arsenic: 0.0002% Max
- Heavy Metals: 0.001% Max
Storage: Store in a well-closed container away from moisture.